ARALDITE CW5908

Harmonization Code : 3506.91.90.99 | Prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable for use as glues or adhesives, put up for retail sale as glues or adhesives, not exceeding a net weight of 1 kg ; Adhesives based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913 or on rubber; Other ; Other

ARALDITE CW5908

Main features

  • Prefilled Cycloaliphatic Epoxy Resin
  • 12,000 to 24,000 cP at 40 deg C
  • Medium-Voltage Electrical Casting Component

Product Description

ARALDITE CW 5908 is the prefilled cycloaliphatic epoxy resin component used with ARADUR HW 5909 in a hot-curing electrical casting system for medium-voltage and heavy-power insulation. The resin is a gray viscous liquid with specific gravity 1.74 to 1.80 and viscosity 12,000 to 24,000 cP at 40 deg C. The system uses a 100:100 parts-by-weight resin-to-hardener ratio and is intended for electrical insulating components including bushings, line-post and pin insulators, and switchgear. APG mold temperatures are 130 to 160 deg C.

Key features

  • Prefilled cycloaliphatic casting resin: CW 5908 is the resin component of a prefilled cycloaliphatic epoxy electrical casting system.
  • 12,000 to 24,000 cP viscosity: Resin viscosity is 12,000 to 24,000 cP at 40 deg C.
  • Electrical insulation applications: With HW 5909, the system is used for bushings, line-post and pin insulators, and switchgear components.

Applications

Electrical insulating components including bushings, line-post and pin insulators, and switchgear components in the CW 5908 / HW 5909 casting system.

Technical Specifications

General Properties
Specific Gravity
Specific gravity (SG) is the ratio of the density of a substance to the density of a reference substance; equivalently, it is the ratio of the mass of a substance to the mass of a reference substance for the same given volume. For liquids, the reference substance is almost always water (1), while for gases, it is air (1.18) at room temperature. Specific gravity is unitless.
1.74 – 1.80
Physical Properties
Viscosity
Viscosity is a measurement of a fluid’s resistance to flow. Viscosity is commonly measured in centiPoise (cP). One cP is defined as the viscosity of water and all other viscosities are derived from this base. MPa is another common unit with a 1:1 conversion to cP. A product like honey would have a much higher viscosity -around 10,000 cPs- compared to water. As a result, honey would flow much slower out of a tipped glass than water would. The viscosity of a material can be decreased with an increase in temperature in order to better suit an application
@ 40ºC 12,000 – 24,000 mPa.s
Thermal Properties
Flash Point
The flashpoint of a solvent is the lowest possible temperature at which it can vaporize to form an ignitable vapor. Flashpoint is often confused with “autoignition temperature”, which is the temperature at which a solvent ignites without an ignition source.
165 °C

Additional Information

Technical properties

As supplied

Values describe the ARALDITE CW 5908 resin component.

PropertyValueUnitMethod / condition
Specific gravity1.74 to 1.80ARALDITE CW 5908 resin component
Viscosity12,000 to 24,000cP40 deg C; ARALDITE CW 5908 resin component
AppearanceGray viscous liquidAs supplied
Flash point> 200deg CAs supplied
Vapor pressure< 0.01N/m^225 deg C

Leading Brands Trust in Our Products and Services

Products that Perform| Knowledge that Serves| Service that Delivers